Cartoon curler

CENTENARY TROPHY WINNERS 2017/18

East Kilbride & Haremyres C.C. CENTENARY TROPHY WINNERS 2017/18

Robert Paterson Lead....Willie Baird Skip....Margaret Brown Second....John Gilmour Third


Centenary Bonspiel Report
by Emma Craig

I will keep this report short and sweet
as it will be no match to Willie Cannon's
Avondale Heather review...

On a cold Thursday night, 10 teams
turned out to play our annual Centenary Bonspiel.
Big thanks to all the subs
who managed to fill in at short notice.
It was also great to see a new face - Rosalind Jamieson.
A warm welcome from all at the club
and we hope to see you back on the ice very soon.
Last shout out goes to our No.1 Mascot, Tom Neilson,
eagerly watching all of the action from the comfort of the bar.
We managed to squeeze in 7 ends of great curling
with Willie Baird's team of John Gilmour,
Margaret Brown & Robert Paterson coming out on top.
They ended up with an impressive score of
+12 shots overall, and winning all 7 ends.
Hot on their heels on +11 shots,
were my rink of Peter Henderson,
Archie MacFarlane & Janet Leiper.
On the opposite end of the board was Jim Drumgold's team,
lets just say they were 29 shots away from the winning rink...
It was a thoroughly enjoyable night,
with great company, ice & food.
Look forward to next year!

P.s. Here's the winning skip enjoing his tea after the game...

East Kilbride & Haremyres C.C. Oor Wullie CENTENARY TROPHY WINNERS 2017/18



CENTENARY TROPHY

Thursday 11th January 2018
5-45pm

RINK No 1
Skip Willie Craig
Audrey King
Agnes Strang
Gail Gilmour

RINK No 2
Skip Jim Strang
Alison Taylor
Mhairi McQuillan
Caroline Morrison

RINK No 3
Skip James Strang
James Hair
Bill Gibson
Tom Bryson

RINK No 4
Skip Jim Drumgold
Alison Paton
Alex Rennie
Bill Paton

RINK No 5
Skip Emma Craig
Peter Henderson
Archie McFarlane
Janet Leiper

RINK No 6
Skip Willie King
Helen Drummond
Craig Lambie
Bill Fraser

RINK No 7
Skip John King
Emma Hair
Douglas Paton
Margaret Neilson

RINK No 8
Skip Willie Dykes
Chris Rennie
Jim Boyd
Len Baker

RINK No 9
Skip Tommy Campbell
Fiona McGinnis
Aileen King
Elisabeth Forsyth

RINK No 10
Skip James Baird
John Gilmour
Margaret Brown
Robert Paterson

RESERVES...
Katie Brown, Vicky Dunlop,
Daniel Marsh, Catherine Morrison,
Jim Morrison, Catherine Raeburn,
Katy Richardson, Elaine Semple,
Linda Smith, Alistair Torrance,
Laura Weir, Colette Maule.



CENTENARY TROPHY Report 2017-18



Inter Club
Matches and RESULTS


Punchbowl Rinks
Fixtures and RESULTS


Dun Medal
Rinks Fixtures and RESULTS


Bob Wiseman Trophy
Rinks Fixtures and RESULTS


Bob Dickie Trophy Club Pairs
Rinks Fixtures and RESULTS


Presidents Trophy and Opening Bonspiel
Rinks Date Time and RESULTS


Haremyres Medal Singles
Pairings, Date, Times and RESULTS


Millenium Stone Trophy
Rinks Date, Times, and RESULTS


Hamilton Rosebowl Ladies League
Rinks, Fixtures, and RESULTS


Craig Cup Ladies Pairs
Rinks, Fixtures, and RESULTS


Diary Dates

Site Contents Page



Last Update To This Page
15th January 2018