EAST KILBRIDE & HAREMYRES CURLING CLUB
CHRISTMAS NEWS LETTER DECEMBER 2017

Dear Sister and Brother Curlers,
Once again the final stages of the
Punchbowl Trophy competition are here.
So please come on down and support our competition finals.
Semi Finalists...Willie Baird v John King
and Robert Tait v ANO.. will be decided on 13/12/17
Semi-Finals...Thursday 14th December 2017 at 5-45pm.
Punchbowl Final..Wednesday 20th December 2017 at 5-45pm
your support will be very welcome.
HAREMYRES MEDAL SINGLES...
Thursday 28th December 2017 at 5-45pm.
Please note the change of format
all players will have at least two games each.
This is a very enjoyable social night for all.
ANDERSON TROPHY PRESIDENTS BONSPIEL...won by
Jackie Craig, Nancy Rutherford, Issy Tait, Tom Bryson
DUNN MEDAL....won by
Jackie Craig, Bill Gibson, Elisabeth Forsyth, Mhairi Baird
R/up....James Hair, Peter Henderson, Alex Rennie, William Boyd

Inter Club Reports HAMILTON THORNYHILL.....Lost
AVONDALE HEATHER.....8 shots down first leg
MEARNS CORONATION.....
won both rinks finishing 4 shots up each
Skip John King, James Strang, Peter Henderson, Bill Gibson
Skip William Boyd, Willie Dykes, Willie Craig, Bill Fraser.
GALSTON HAYMOUTH... won by William Baird, Robert Tait,
              Willie Craig, Caroline Morrison
COULTER....
won by Jim Strang, William Boyd, John King, Willie Craig.

WINNERS OF LIR AND OUTSIDE COMPETITIONS
LIR 50TH CELEBRATION OPENING BONSPIEL....
Session One Margaret Ferguson was in winning rink
Session three Margaret Richardson won
LIR LADIES OPENING BONSPIEL....
10am session Sheena Drummie was in winning rink,
Margaret Richardson won...12.15pm session
LIR Ladies Pairs.....
High/Rd won by Alison Taylor, Carole Marsh
Low /Rd..... R/up Margaret Brown, Colette Maule
HENDERSON BISHOP PLAY/OFF......
won by Margaret Richardson,
Marion Craig, Alison Taylor, Audrey King
Semi/Finalist....Marion Macdonald,
Mhairi Baird, Jackie Craig, Caroline Morrison
Henderson Bishop Finals will be held at LIR
26th February till 1st March 2018
when I hope you'll all go along
and give Margaret and her team your support.
We wish them" Good Luck"
LIR LADIES SINGLES.....
2nd Marion Craig, 3rd Jackie Craig
TOM DICKSON ROESBOWL....
2nd was Jackie Craig, Willie Craig, Agnes Strang, Janet Leiper.
TB DICK TROPHY.....R/up William Baird, Ryan Asher,
subs were Margaret Brown, Archie McFarlane, for Aileen King
and George Brown.
EDINBURGH INTERNATIONAL SENIOR LADIES...
.won by Margaret Richardson, Isobel Hannen
Semi/finalist...Elaine Semple
EUROPEANS SENIOR INVITATION CHAMPIONSHIP
at Greenacres....
Semi/finalists Isobel Hannen, Margaret Richardson

BOB DICKIE PAIRS.....Reminder..
If two players in the one rink can't play
the secretary should be notified
for replacements as she sees fit.
Substitute skips can play at skip position
up till the competition starts,
once started all subs must play lead.

MILLENIUM STONE TROPHY:- Thursday 22nd Feb 2018
This will be our charity year,
a slightly different race night is being organised
and should be good fun with lots of laughs.
So take a note of the date for your diary.
You don't need to be curling
just come along and join in the fun.
There will be a chance to donate prior to the night
when all donations will be more than welcome.
All the proceeds will go to " Maggie's Lanarkshire"

AT THE LIR LADIES CHRISTMAS CHARITY BONSPIEL
on Tuesday 12th December at 9.30am
Helen Drummond will be presenting the Cheque for £5,000
to "Maggie's Lanarkshire"
raised at the LIR 50th Celebration dinner
in the Radstone Hotel.
It would be great if as many of you as possible
could be there to support Helen.
EK & HAREMYRES LADIES SECTION
will be Celebrating their 50th Anniversary
with a Ladies Lunch in LIR on Sunday 14th October 2018

From President Willie committee and myself
we wish you all a Very Merry Christmas
Good Curling and Best Wishes for 2018
Regards,
Agnes



Site Contents Page

Last Update To This Page 3rd December 2017